top of page

Privacy Policy

Please take the time to review our privacy promise thoroughly as it contains crucial details on our identity and the ways we gather, utilize, safeguard, and share personal information. It also highlights your rights and provides instructions on how to get in touch with us or other relevant organisations if you have any complaints.

We are Fidus Care Ltd , registered number:14641406 

Registered address 54-56 Kings Road, Windsor , Berkshire, SL42AH

  1. We consider personal information to be any information about you that can identify you to others. This information is divided into two categories:

    (1) Personal Data, including your name, address, email address, contact details, financial information, and health and lifestyle details that are relevant to the services we provide.

    (2) Special Category Data, including information about your health, medical history, and treatments, both current and to be prescribed. 

    We collect this information: When you inquire about our care and support services via our website, phone, email, mail, in-person, or social media. Through audio recordings of phone calls to and from our office and branch teams. By written correspondence via email or mail. Through service providers (data processors) that we contract to provide IT and telecom support, payment and financial systems, software support, marketing and analytics systems, email client platforms, and record archiving
                                 

  2. Data collection: We may obtain additional information about you from third parties, including social and healthcare professionals and public bodies.                               

    Public bodies refer to any organization in the United Kingdom that delivers, commissions, or reviews a public service. This includes but is not limited to the local authorities, councils, clinical commissioning groups, health and social care trusts, the National Health Service, as well as their arm’s length bodies and regulators.

    Social or healthcare professionals refer to anyone who provides direct services, acts as a consultant, or is involved in the commission of your healthcare or social care services. This includes but is not limited to your general practitioner (GP), dental staff, pharmacists, nurses and health visitors, clinical psychologists, dieticians, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, hospital staff, social workers, and other care and support-related professionals.

    We may also collect and use personal data and other information about other people who contribute to or affect your care and support needs, such as next of kin, power of attorney, or emergency contacts.
     

  3. Data usage:
    With your consent for specific purposes
    When necessary for the performance of our contracts with you
    When necessary for us to demonstrate compliance with laws and regulatory frameworks
    When processing in pursuit of legitimate interests such as: Direct marketing communications to customers and potential prospects
    Responding to inquiries and communications with customers and third parties
    Corporate due diligence, engagement, service development, and innovation
    Call recording to evidence business transactions, resolve disputes, monitor service quality, and staff training
    When processing special category (sensitive) data concerning health and biometrics, as necessary for the provision of social care or management of social care systems and services.   
                                               

  4. Data sharing: We may disclose your information to external social and healthcare professionals, your nominated representative or alternative provider, law enforcement authorities (if requested or by court order), public bodies, local safeguarding advisory boards, third-party data processors and service providers and external suppliers/partners who support business functions and service development. However, we will not share your personal information to any other third party without your consent.                                                                                                                   

  5. Data retention:
    Care plans/notes/records: 4 years after the termination of contract or end of care
    Email communications: 2 years
    Set up and manage payment arrangements for the care and support services: 5 years*
    Record and manage complaints, compliments or concerns about the service we provide: 12 years
    Record details of accidents, incidents or near misses which occurs to you our employees
    Accidents: 5 years , Minor incidents: 15 years, Serious incidents: 25 years                    Record telephone calls to and from the company telephony system only: 1 Year                                            

  6. User rights: As a user, you have certain rights regarding how we use your information. These include:
    (1) The right to know what information we collect and how we use it.
    (2) The right to access and obtain copies of the information we hold on you.
    (3) The right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete information.
    (4) The right to object to the use of your information without your consent
    (5) The right to ask us to stop using your information.
    (6) The right to object to any automated decision-making that could impact your access to our services.

    Additionally, you can opt-out of marketing communications and request to transfer your information to another organization if technically possible known as the ‘right to data portability’.
     

  7. Contact information:
    How to complain :If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@fiduscare.co.uk.                                             

  8.  You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Helpline number: 0303 123 111.  ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page